Privacy Policy

Key details

Policy prepared by: Khandokar & Co

Approved by board / management on:   07/03/2019

Policy became operational on: 07/03/2019

Next review date:

07/03/2020

 

Privacy Policy

Who are we 

We are Khandokar & Co Limited and can be contacted on the below contact details:

  • Email: info@khandokar.co.uk
  • Telephone: +44 (0) 796 000 111 6
  • Address: 1 Berner Terrace, E1 1PS

Our Data Protection Officer 

Our data protection officer can be contacted on the below:

  • Email: info@khandokar.co.uk
  • Telephone: +44 (0) 796 000 111 6
  • Address: 1 Berner Terrace, E1 1PS

Why do we collect and use your personal information 

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our professional service.

We use your personal information to send marketing communications to you about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. We will send our marketing communications to you by email. It is to be noted that you can object to your personal information being used by us to send you marketing information. Each marketing email will also include an unsubscribe link to enable you to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information 

We need your personal information in order to provide our professional service to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with 

We will share your personal information with the corresponding service businesses

We may share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, fraud prevention agencies and regulatory bodies such as the FCA and HMRC when required to do so by law.

We may engage the services of professional advisers such as compliance consultants, lawyers and accountants who may be given access to your personal information in order to provide their services to us. We will ensure that your personal information is protected by obtaining a written undertaking of confidentiality from the professional service providers.

Transferring your personal information outside Europe 

We will share your personal information with professional service businesses outside Europe in the circumstances that your requirements are outside of Europe and they require your personal information for your selected business.

We enter into a written contract with the third-party professional service business(es) that we will share your personal information with and they contractually undertake to protect your personal information.

How long will we store your personal information 

We will store your personal information for up to six years from ceasing to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years. 

If you do not exercise your right to object to marketing or unsubscribe to our marketing emails we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise your right to object or unsubscribe.

Using your personal information for automated decision-making 

We will use your personal information to make automated decisions concerning you such as profiling.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information 

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information 

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information 

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.